BECOME A MEMBER

Thousands of wines at your fingertips

Search database of wine reviews
Read about wines BEFORE they hit the stores
Match wines with foods

FREE TRIAL MEMBERSHIP



ONTARIO WINE AWARDS




TONY'S NOVELS
A gift for the literate wine-lover in your life – who may be you. Tony's murder mystery novels, set in the world of wine, are now available at a discount – autographed.

Find out more...

TUNE IN TO TONY
Listen to Tony

Listen to Tony talk about wine on 680 NEWS radio on Fridays at 6:49 am, 8:49 am, 10:49 am and 12:49 pm, and on Saturdays and Sundays at 9:39 am, 12:39 pm, 5:39 pm and 9:39 pm.
Tony Aspler
Wine Reviews
Food & Wine Match
Personal Wine Cellar
Pocket Wine Cellar
Articles
Gourmet Recipes
Cocktails
Wine Primer
Links
More Tony Aspler
Tony's Books Tony's Books
Ontario Wine Awards
About Us About Us
Contact
Advertise

MEMBER LOGIN
E-mail Address or
Username
Password
 
Forget Password?
 

FREE TRIAL MEMBERSHIP

POPULAR ARTICLES
All about sparkling wine Port wine 101 Pairing food and wine Pairing wine and cheese What wine to serve with chocolate Why we like to visit wine country A wine tour of Italy Germany and German wines Wine touring France: Cognac and Bordeaux Wine touring France: Burgundy A tour of California wine country

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome
This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you of TonyAspler.com's practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide via this site. Please be sure to read this Privacy Policy, in its entirety, before using or submitting information to this site.

Please note: This site is intended for use by residents of Canada.

Your Consent
By using this site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information, personal or otherwise, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please be advised that TonyAspler.com makes every effort to protect your personal information and abides by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (also known as PIPEDA or Bill C6), which requires that consent be obtained in all instances where personal information is requested.

What is "Personal Information"?
Simply stated, personal information is factual information that is not already available in a public directory, such as a telephone book, or on your business card. Examples of personal information include age, full name, weight, height, medical records, ID numbers (driver's license, health card), ethnic origin, or blood type.

About Children
This site is not intended for children under legal drinking age. We will not knowingly collect information from site visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to websites.

Active Information Collection
Like many websites, this site actively collects information from its visitors both by asking specific questions and by permitting them to communicate directly with us via email, feedback forms, and/or discussion boards. Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable information (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, email address, phone number, and so on). Some areas of this site may require you to submit information in order for you to benefit from the specified features (such as newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers, order processing) or to participate in a particular activity (such as sweepstakes or other promotions). You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional. Links or reference to this privacy policy will be made available at such collection points.

Passive Information Collection
As you navigate through a Website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection. We use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses on this site. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider so you can access the Internet; it is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer). We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our site, and administer and improve the site. A "cookie" is information that a Web site sends to your Web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences. "Session" cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased upon closing your Web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on Web sites and to collect aggregate statistical information. This site uses session cookies. "Persistent" cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., passwords), helping to determine what areas of the Web site visitors find most valuable, and customizing the Web site based on your preferences. This site uses persistent cookies. "Internet tags" (also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) are smaller than cookies and tell the Web site server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor's computer. We use Internet tags at this site. Tags have been placed both on online advertisements that bring people to the site and on different pages of the site. These tags indicate how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted. We do not collect or seek personally identifiable information through these tags. "Navigational data" ("log files", "server logs", and "clickstream" data) are used for system management, to improve the content of the site for market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors. This site uses navigational data.

Use and Disclosure of Information
Except as otherwise stated, we may use your information to improve the content of our site, to customize the site to your preferences, to communicate information to you (if you have requested it through a newsletter signup or otherwise), for our marketing and research purposes, and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. If you provide personally identifiable information to this site, we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection. We will take reasonable measures to prevent personally identifiable information from being combined with passively collected information, unless you consent otherwise. We may disclose your personally identifiable information to our affiliates that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties, but only:

  1. to contractors we use to support our business (e.g., fulfillment services, technical support, delivery services, and financial institutions), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  2. in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this site to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy; or
  3. where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations.

In addition, we will make full use of all information acquired through this site that is not deemed personally identifiable.

Access and Correction
To keep your personally identifiable information accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct personally identifiable information in our possession that you have previously submitted via this site.

Security
We take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Moreover, when using passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features, on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Links to Other Websites
This site may contain links or references to other websites. Please be aware that we do not control other websites and that, in any case, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, please contact us at:

webmaster@TonyAspler.com

MediResource Inc.
400 – 789 Don Mills Road
Toronto, Ontario
M3C 1T5
416-383-0010

Changes to This Privacy Policy
If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 16, 2013.

ALL MATERIAL © TONY ASPLER   WEBSITE BY MEDIRESOURCE INC.
PRIVACY POLICY