BECOME A MEMBER

Thousands of wines at your fingertips

Search database of wine reviews
Read about wines BEFORE they hit the stores
Match wines with foods

FREE MEMBERSHIP



GET TONY'S NEW EBOOK


TONY'S NOVELS
A gift for the literate wine-lover in your life – who may be you. Tony's murder mystery novels, set in the world of wine, are now available at a discount – autographed.

Find out more...

TUNE IN TO TONY
Listen to Tony

Listen to Tony talk about wine on 680 NEWS radio on Fridays at 10:48 am, on Saturdays at 2:48 am and 9:48 am, and on Sundays at 12:48 am and 1:48 pm.
Tony Aspler
Wine Reviews
Food & Wine Match
Personal Wine Cellar
Pocket Wine Cellar
Articles
Gourmet Recipes
Cocktails
Wine Primer
Links
More Tony Aspler
Tony's Books Tony's Books
Ontario Wine Awards
About Us About Us
Contact
Advertise

MEMBER LOGIN
E-mail Address or
Username
Password
 
Forget Password?
 

FREE MEMBERSHIP

POPULAR ARTICLES
All about sparkling wine Port wine 101 Pairing food and wine Pairing wine and cheese What wine to serve with chocolate Why we like to visit wine country A wine tour of Italy Germany and German wines Wine touring France: Cognac and Bordeaux Wine touring France: Burgundy A tour of California wine country

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 WHAT'S NEW

More What's New  

Cuvée 2003 Awards 

Winemakers' Selections

The winners were chosen at the annual Cuvée Winemakers' Selection Judging held on January 30, 2003. This event gives the winemakers the opportunity to meet and judge the fruits of their labour in a structured environment. Cuvée Gold identifies a wine that, in the opinion of the judges, is of international gold medal calibre.

Final score tabulations revealed the following winners:

Red Wine
sponsored by Scott Laboratories
Winner: Reif Estate Winery, Meritage 2000 Gold
2. Kacaba Vineyards, Meritage 2000 Gold
3. Maleta Estate Winery, Meritage 1999 Gold
4. Inniskillin Wines, Klose Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 1999 Gold
5. Lakeview Cellars Estate Winery, Reserve Baco Noir 2000
6. Henry of Pelham Family Estate Winery, Reserve Baco Noir 2000
7. Château des Charmes, Cabernet Sauvignon St. David's Bench Vineyard 1999
8. Peller Estates, Andrew Peller Signature Series Cacernet Franc Unfiltered 1999
9. Peller Estates, Andrew Peller Signature Series Merlot Unfiltered 1999
10. Marynissen Estates, Cabernet/Merlot 2000

Limited Edition Red Wine
sponsored by The National Capital Sommelier Guild
Winner: Thomas and Vaughan Vintners, Cabernet Franc Estate Reserve 1999 Gold

White Wine
sponsored by Scott Laboratories
Winner: Lakeview Cellars Estate Winery, Chardonnay Reserve Vinc Vineyard 2000 Gold
2. Harvest Estates Winery, Riesling 1999 Gold
3. Cilento Wines, Chardonnay Reserve 2001 Gold
4. Daniel Lenko Estate Winery, Viognier 2002 Gold
5. Creekside Estate Winery, Signature Series Chardonnay 2000 Gold
6. Inniskillin Wines, Founders' Reserve Chardonnay 2000
7. Lakeview Cellars Estate Winery, Unoaked Chardonnay 2000
8. Cave Spring Cellars, Chardonnay CSV Estate Bottled 2000
9. Willow Heights Estate Winery, Chardonnay Reserve Stefanik Vineyard 1999
10. Peller Estates, Andrew Peller Signature Series Chardonnay 'Sur Lie' 2000

Limited Edition White Wine
sponsored by The National Capital Sommelier Guild
Winner: Konzelmann Estate Winery, Chardonnay Grand Reserve Barrel Fermented 2000 Gold

General List Red Wine
sponsored by the LCBO
Winner: Reif Estate Winery, Cabernet Merlot 2001 CSPC# 565713

General List White Wine
sponsored by the LCBO
Winner: Château des Charmes, Riesling 2001 CPSC# 61499

Sparkling Wine
Winner: Hillebrand Estates Winery, Trius Brut NV
2. Château des Charmes, Brut Sparkling Wine, Méthode Traditionnelle NV
3. Jackson-Triggs Niagara Estate Winery, Proprietors'Grand Reserve Méthode Classique 1999

Sweet Wine
sponsored by APM
Winner: Cave Spring Cellars, Riesling Icewine 2000 Gold
2. Konzelmann Estate Winery, Vidal Icewine 2000 Gold
3. Reif Estate Winery, Vidal Icawine 1999 Gold
4. Pillitteri Estates Winery, Vidal Icewine 2001 Gold
5. Royal DeMaria Wines, Pinot Gris Icewine 2000

Cabernet Sauvignon
Winner: Inniskillin Wines, Klose Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon 1999 Gold

Red Hybrid
Winner: Lakeview Cellars Estate Winery, Reserve Baco Noir 2000

Merlot
Winner: Peller Estates, Andrew Peller Signature Series Merlot Unfiltered 1999

Riesling
Winner: Harvest Estates Winery, Riesling 1999 Gold

Cabernet Franc
Winner: Thomas and Vaughan Vintners, Cabernet Franc Estate Reserve 1999 Gold

Aromatic White Wine
Winner: Daniel Lenko Estate Winery, Viognier 2002 Gold


Awards of Distinction

For Excellence in an Ontario Wine List
sponsored by Foodservice and Hospitality Magazine and The Wine Council of Ontario
Cuvee honours those restaurants with the finest Ontario wine lists. These awards recognize distinction in a restaurant's selection and presentation of Ontario wines.

Allen's, Toronto
Most Extensive Ontario Wine List

Eclipse Restaurant, Deerhurst Resort, Huntsville
Best Merchandising of Ontario Wines

Elmhirst Resort, Keene
Continued Commitment to Ontario Wines

LIV, White Oaks Resort, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Best Selection in an Ontano Wine List

Oro Restaurant, Toronto
Innovative Presentation of Ontario Wines

Roselawn Centre for the Living Arts, Port Colborne
Best Marketing of Ontario Wines

 

 

 

More What's New  
 
ALL MATERIAL © TONY ASPLER   WEBSITE BY MEDIRESOURCE INC.
PRIVACY POLICY